Ships from your local Amazon — links open the store for your country
FilterJug.com
Philips Water

Philips Micro X-Clean

One cartridge grade covering limescale, chlorine, lead and microplastics, for Philips jugs and instant dispensers.

At a glance

Fits
2 jugs
Rated life
200 litres (53 gal) · 3 months
Evidence
Lab tested
Pack sizes
1, 2, 3, 4, 6
Also sold as
AWP205, AWP225

Philips took the opposite approach to Brita: rather than splitting the range into grades aimed at different problems, Micro X-Clean is a single cartridge that addresses all of them at once. It claims microplastic reduction, which most competitors do not mention, and it fits both the gravity jugs and the instant-filtration dispensers.

Buy Philips Micro X-Clean cartridges

Sorted by pack size. Per-cartridge cost falls steeply with pack size — this is where the money in this category is saved or wasted.

PHILIPS GoZero AWP231 Replacement Filter Cartridges for PHILIPS Instant Water Filter Pitcher AWP2980 with Mirco-X Clean Technology, 3-Pack
PHILIPS

PHILIPS GoZero AWP231 Replacement Filter Cartridges for PHILIPS…

Lab tested
  • 3-pack
  • 200 litres (53 gal) · 3 months
  • Fits 2 jugs

Out of stock at last check on amazon.com

See price on your Amazon
View on Amazon
Philips Water - Micro X-Instant Water Filter cartridges, 3-Pack AWP225/31
PHILIPS

Philips Water - Micro X-Instant Water Filter cartridges

Lab tested
  • 3-pack
  • 200 litres (53 gal) · 3 months
  • Fits 2 jugs
See price on your Amazon
View on Amazon
Philips Water Replacement Filter Cartridges Taste+, 6-Pack, Brita Compatible, Reduces MICROPLASTICS, Chlorine, LIMESCALE, Heavy Metals
PHILIPS

Philips Water Replacement Filter Cartridges Taste+

Lab tested
  • 6-pack
  • 200 litres (53 gal) · 3 months
  • Fits 2 jugs
See price on your Amazon
View on Amazon
Philips Water Filter Jug +3 Micro X-Clean Replacement Filter Cartridges, Fast Flow, White, 2.6 litres, Electronic Timer
PHILIPS

Philips Water Filter Jug +3 Micro X-Clean Replacement Filter…

Lab tested
  • 200 litres (53 gal) · 3 months
  • Fits 2 jugs
See price on your Amazon
View on Amazon
Philips Water Filter Jug +4 Micro X-Clean Replacement Filter Cartridges, Fast Flow, White, 2.6 litres, Electronic Timer
PHILIPS

Philips Water Filter Jug +4 Micro X-Clean Replacement Filter…

Lab tested
  • 200 litres (53 gal) · 3 months
  • Fits 2 jugs
See price on your Amazon
View on Amazon

What it removes — and what it does not

Does not reduce

Listed because it is the more useful half. Every cartridge on the market reduces chlorine taste; what separates them is what they leave behind.

Lab tested

Tested to the method of a named standard, usually by an independent laboratory, but not certified — no ongoing audit, no published listing with the certifying body. Better than nothing, weaker than certification, and routinely presented as though it were the same thing.

Tested against European drinking-water methods and to some NSF/ANSI protocols. Philips publishes reduction figures but the international jug range is not NSF-listed.

Philips Micro X-Clean questions

Which jugs take the Philips Micro X-Clean?

2 jugs in our data take this cartridge: Philips Micro X-Clean Jug, Philips Instant Water Station.

How long does a Philips Micro X-Clean cartridge last?

Rated at 200 litres (53 gal) · 3 months.

That is a throughput figure rather than a calendar one. Hard water and heavy use both exhaust a cartridge sooner than the box suggests.

Is the Philips Micro X-Clean certified?

Tested to the method of a named standard, usually by an independent laboratory, but not certified — no ongoing audit, no published listing with the certifying body. Better than nothing, weaker than certification, and routinely presented as though it were the same thing.

Tested against European drinking-water methods and to some NSF/ANSI protocols. Philips publishes reduction figures but the international jug range is not NSF-listed.

FilterJug.com is a participant in the Amazon Associates Programme and its international equivalents. We earn from qualifying purchases. Links send you to the Amazon store for your country, and the price shown there at checkout is the one that applies.